Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000715
UniProt IDO60931
Primary gene name(s)CTNS
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameCystinosin
Protein functionCystine/H(+ symporter thought to transport cystine out of lysosomes. Plays an important role in melanin synthesis, possibly by preventing melanosome acidification and subsequent degradation of tyrosinase TYR. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:22649030}.
Subcellular locationIsoform 1: Lysosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319};
Multi-pass membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:17897319}. Melanosome {ECO:0000269|PubMed:22649030}.;
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: Isoform 2: Lysosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:18337546};
Multi-pass membrane protein. Cell membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:18337546};
Multi-pass membrane protein.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O60931
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
adult walking behavior [GO:0007628];
ATP metabolic process [GO:0046034];
brain development [GO:0007420];
cellular amino acid metabolic process [GO:0006520];
cognition [GO:0050890];
glutathione metabolic process [GO:0006749];
grooming behavior [GO:0007625];
ion transport [GO:0006811];
L-cystine transport [GO:0015811];
lens development in camera-type eye [GO:0002088];
long-term memory [GO:0007616];
melanin biosynthetic process [GO:0042438];
transmembrane transport [GO:0055085];
visual learning [GO:0008542]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
L-cystine transmembrane transporter activity [GO:0015184]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021];
intermediate filament cytoskeleton [GO:0045111];
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle [GO:0043231];
late endosome [GO:0005770];
lysosomal membrane [GO:0005765];
lysosome [GO:0005764];
melanosome [GO:0042470];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction107878
Phylogenetic treeO60931
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.393350639681753.21228389088546e-050.000177022094345249
AZA vs. DISU0.3118175319458010.2224181264610890.811184149496501
AZA vs. IL70.168965125195150.3875140237908950.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.377227454646720.1272716059452570.454065704692221
DISU vs. CD3-1.094754290674690.003098616191383630.0108675059257601
DISU vs. IL7-0.1522003512711950.5485561168495630.852740924511229
DISU vs. SAHA0.06809876898938650.8160112432992190.952750654459446
DMSO vs. AZA0.09622003550244330.5746786971246621
DMSO vs. CD3-1.311618165493785.84022216381097e-050.000279045185213486
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2184467421735060.3751675711121850.85443181149473
DMSO vs. IL70.0807648642489140.6586774439971610.929465642394234
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2765868828025150.2468154778446660.594970580069891
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.04607986463943070.9411045967213280.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.0473082668875150.7792648230291480.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.217750702730830.000204538254764630.00108786348414512
SAHA vs. CD3-1.039295499732320.004097383077346080.0120323160770692
SAHA vs. IL70.2061508077739020.4018428234158070.648662484913629
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.14019 0.729026
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00138 L-Cystine approved, nutraceutical unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04142 Lysosome - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu