Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000698
UniProt IDO75390
Primary gene name(s)CS
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameCitrate synthase, mitochondrial
Protein functionunknown
Subcellular locationMitochondrion matrix.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O75390
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
carbohydrate metabolic process [GO:0005975];
citrate metabolic process [GO:0006101];
tricarboxylic acid cycle [GO:0006099]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
citrate, Si-synthase activity [GO:0004108];
poly(A RNA binding [GO:0044822]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
mitochondrial matrix [GO:0005759];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction107818
Phylogenetic treeO75390
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.4779621016053740.1447145341349810.235926171820706
AZA vs. DISU0.3078340541922320.2244445027509010.812769913265678
AZA vs. IL70.1931226841013070.3148589791892590.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.09314866125978330.7023005469031540.915965397015467
DISU vs. CD3-0.1822211673940340.6161007607676940.724479512271801
DISU vs. IL7-0.1241042754235220.6219914619797840.885887346643794
DISU vs. SAHA-0.2127894264840650.4665045499208430.802106667870745
DMSO vs. AZA0.01634585934886850.9221850740205511
DMSO vs. CD3-0.4723249573925530.1400945977939360.224786997099333
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2930832253786730.2300983686714550.743536640190041
DMSO vs. IL70.1839329038758210.3058685140196730.788338514346039
DMSO vs. SAHA0.07067808019854780.7641615155075410.93213565278125
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.1259304727769690.8394276084211090.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.03037793243782540.8537573869629040.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.2782875727396560.3866396489833040.523237513837793
SAHA vs. CD3-0.4087206624637360.247281938041230.356513299238137
SAHA vs. IL7-0.1026555298785620.6734147327469260.844162468309951
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
1.7 0.001193374 1.2 0.17807551 1.2 0.468722708
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 2.33771 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.03 0.973 0.985 0.996 0.844
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB01969 Trifluoroacetonyl Coenzyme A experimental unknown unknown
DB01992 Coenzyme A nutraceutical unknown unknown
DB02637 Oxaloacetate Ion experimental unknown unknown
DB03182 Alpha-Fluoro-Carboxymethyldethia Coenzyme a Complex experimental unknown unknown
DB03499 Malate Ion experimental unknown unknown
DB04230 Nitromethyldethia Coenzyme A experimental unknown unknown
DB04272 Citric Acid nutraceutical, vet_approved unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00020 Citrate cycle (TCA cycle) - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00630 Glyoxylate and dicarboxylate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01200 Carbon metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01210 2-Oxocarboxylic acid metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01230 Biosynthesis of amino acids - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu