Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000584
UniProt IDQ96BT3
Primary gene name(s)CENPT
Synonym gene name(s)C16orf56, ICEN22
Protein nameCentromere protein T
Protein functionComponent of the CENPA-NAC, nucleosome-associated complex, a complex that plays a central role in assembly of kinetochore proteins, mitotic progression and chromosome segregation. The CENPA-NAC complex recruits the CENPA-CAD, nucleosome distal complex and may be involved in incorporation of newly synthesized CENPA into centromeres. Part of a nucleosome-associated complex that binds specifically to histone H3-containing nucleosomes at the centromere, as opposed to nucleosomes containing CENPA. Component of the heterotetrameric CENP-T-W-S-X complex that binds and supercoils DNA, and plays an important role in kinetochore assembly. CENPT has a fundamental role in kinetochore assembly and function. It is one of the inner kinetochore proteins, with most further proteins binding downstream. Required for normal chromosome organization and normal progress through mitosis. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:16716197, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21529714, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21695110}.
Subcellular locationNucleus. Chromosome, centromere, kinetochore. Note=Constitutively localizes to centromeres throughout the cell cycle, and to kinetochores during mitosis. Localizes to the inner kinetochore, and may connect it to the outer kinetochore via its N-terminus.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q96BT3
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell division [GO:0051301];
CENP-A containing nucleosome assembly [GO:0034080];
chromosome organization [GO:0051276];
chromosome segregation [GO:0007059];
kinetochore assembly [GO:0051382];
mitotic cell cycle [GO:0000278];
mitotic nuclear division [GO:0007067];
sister chromatid cohesion [GO:0007062]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
DNA binding [GO:0003677]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
chromosome, centromeric region [GO:0000775];
condensed chromosome kinetochore [GO:0000777];
cytosol [GO:0005829];
kinetochore [GO:0000776];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction123143
Phylogenetic treeQ96BT3
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.9296355819962990.004890625352927610.0142382664321663
AZA vs. DISU0.03180417207966490.8999615658633850.993937521279788
AZA vs. IL7-0.253097258342490.2087472479009460.973824752901192
AZA vs. SAHA0.0626811061101720.7974947964308050.946776213709786
DISU vs. CD30.948496202257610.009610072468805850.0280414696854006
DISU vs. IL7-0.2946359617760130.2432633143216790.628729949572784
DISU vs. SAHA0.03385140659663290.9077883770853450.978425480408773
DMSO vs. AZA0.05622338039043030.7374971964813761
DMSO vs. CD30.9738534534798250.002543321619616460.00769225862267053
DMSO vs. DISU0.02266394455375510.9260589867214110.99025820832269
DMSO vs. IL7-0.3019798752155170.09370061949904870.562826044770887
DMSO vs. SAHA0.001603242785632920.9945765445588880.998744139491657
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.2171709876188440.7279824293597750.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.01891342730914130.9088876281311180.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.6813321813331710.03475066720726860.0819072410969757
SAHA vs. CD30.9694874312670720.006523331142064270.0179260759137324
SAHA vs. IL70.3133980689115850.1987758379204680.430757185280785
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
0.3757 0.03827

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.540368 0.337201
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu