Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000448
UniProt IDQ86VP6
Primary gene name(s)CAND1
Synonym gene name(s)KIAA0829, TIP120, TIP120A
Protein nameCullin-associated NEDD8-dissociated protein 1
Protein functionKey assembly factor of SCF, SKP1-CUL1-F-box protein E3 ubiquitin ligase complexes that promotes the exchange of the substrate-recognition F-box subunit in SCF complexes, thereby playing a key role in the cellular repertoire of SCF complexes. Acts as a F-box protein exchange factor. The exchange activity of CAND1 is coupled with cycles of neddylation conjugation: in the deneddylated state, cullin-binding CAND1 binds CUL1-RBX1, increasing dissociation of the SCF complex and promoting exchange of the F-box protein. Probably plays a similar role in other cullin-RING E3 ubiquitin ligase complexes. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12504025, ECO:0000269|PubMed:12504026, ECO:0000269|PubMed:12609982, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16449638, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21249194, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23453757}.
Subcellular locationCytoplasm {ECO:0000269|PubMed:21249194}. Nucleus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:21249194}. Note=Predominantly cytoplasmic.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q86VP6
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell differentiation [GO:0030154];
negative regulation of catalytic activity [GO:0043086];
positive regulation of RNA polymerase II transcriptional preinitiation complex assembly [GO:0045899];
protein ubiquitination [GO:0016567];
SCF complex assembly [GO:0010265]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cullin-RING ubiquitin ligase complex [GO:0031461];
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
membrane [GO:0016020];
nucleoplasm [GO:0005654];
nucleus [GO:0005634];
ubiquitin ligase complex [GO:0000151]
Protein-protein interaction120937
Phylogenetic treeQ86VP6
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.424255581394931.97576545076794e-050.000114182273289779
AZA vs. DISU0.1179150448874220.6412202346497330.960057478314726
AZA vs. IL70.1868236967145720.3305888595914170.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.119663377937850.6237026829424930.879567241339241
DISU vs. CD3-1.318648888306770.0003370324120726130.00162570153366448
DISU vs. IL70.06028575212160030.8106459836691970.959465835397586
DISU vs. SAHA0.001813182418153580.9950577315701470.999572425883731
DMSO vs. AZA-0.1354003930946510.4181996380805671
DMSO vs. CD3-1.570913109914911.57883365636824e-061.08856425781179e-05
DMSO vs. DISU-0.2552410307734820.2959755977309140.806677299793064
DMSO vs. IL70.3295464876546730.06673121797227770.492980866475233
DMSO vs. SAHA0.2471594134844210.2946436982568480.646842705961975
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.05658629894256260.9275994524755160.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.00582590752810710.9717767875587640.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.228141634783860.0001605096426768870.000880336761124694
SAHA vs. CD3-1.330699083561710.0002254886682305780.000978719536357952
SAHA vs. IL7-0.07162851731116980.7690469188606430.897886550608422
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.158885 0.388833
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
1.027 0.964 0.966 1.008 0.989
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
1U6G X-ray 3.1Å C=1-1230.
4A0C X-ray 3.8Å A/B=1-1230.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu