Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000243
UniProt IDQ9NYM9
Primary gene name(s)BET1L
Synonym gene name(s)GS15
Protein nameBET1-like protein
Protein functionVesicle SNARE required for targeting and fusion of retrograde transport vesicles with the Golgi complex. Required for the integrity of the Golgi complex, By similarity. {ECO:0000250|UniProtKB:O35152}.
Subcellular locationGolgi apparatus membrane {ECO:0000250};
Single-pass type IV membrane protein {ECO:0000250}. Golgi apparatus, trans-Golgi network membrane {ECO:0000250}. Note=Present throughout the Golgi apparatus, with increasing concentration from cis-Golgi to the trans-Golgi face of the stacks. {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q9NYM9
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
ER to Golgi vesicle-mediated transport [GO:0006888];
protein transport [GO:0015031];
regulation of retrograde vesicle-mediated transport, Golgi to ER [GO:2000156];
retrograde transport, endosome to Golgi [GO:0042147]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
SNAP receptor activity [GO:0005484]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytosol [GO:0005829];
endosome [GO:0005768];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
Golgi stack [GO:0005795];
integral component of Golgi membrane [GO:0030173];
membrane [GO:0016020];
SNARE complex [GO:0031201]
Protein-protein interaction119425
Phylogenetic treeQ9NYM9
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.6154937043523650.06255408456297180.119737765117235
AZA vs. DISU-0.1730740325021750.4945506674287020.934134202043116
AZA vs. IL7-0.2749858519673360.1534812328724130.921540485093345
AZA vs. SAHA0.1486542587969970.5424574502041440.844253962329433
DISU vs. CD30.4302059893870170.2365486075889970.361599605597459
DISU vs. IL7-0.1115651095167330.658159292843990.902522075361425
DISU vs. SAHA0.3242027871425210.2662253285312690.644124516135771
DMSO vs. AZA-0.005560341912835580.9735601850883521
DMSO vs. CD30.597323039882710.06446642473274770.119237162504462
DMSO vs. DISU0.1653810227564950.4988079390626610.907526896115356
DMSO vs. IL7-0.2619360491632680.1461056657727190.64724054120986
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1491541616926630.5272396387103510.828224614146922
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.100230762107330.8720267947866610.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.1190009778482120.4711265404631980.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.3461948285549310.2840275549545580.420544924934189
SAHA vs. CD30.7408003717469210.03746756182008830.0781626491662772
SAHA vs. IL70.4208506441082660.08453015745891560.259151597456959
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) FALSE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.275389 0.0372778
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.894 0.984 0.729 0.723 0.735
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa04130 SNARE interactions in vesicular transport - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu