Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000211
UniProt IDO60512
Primary gene name(s)B4GALT3
Synonym gene name(s)unknown
Protein nameBeta-1,4-galactosyltransferase 3
Protein functionResponsible for the synthesis of complex-type N-linked oligosaccharides in many glycoproteins as well as the carbohydrate moieties of glycolipids.
Subcellular locationGolgi apparatus, Golgi stack membrane;
Single-pass type II membrane protein. Note=Trans cisternae of Golgi stack.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: O60512
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
carbohydrate metabolic process [GO:0005975];
keratan sulfate biosynthetic process [GO:0018146];
protein glycosylation [GO:0006486]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
beta-N-acetylglucosaminylglycopeptide beta-1,4-galactosyltransferase activity [GO:0003831];
galactosyltransferase activity [GO:0008378];
metal ion binding [GO:0046872];
N-acetyllactosamine synthase activity [GO:0003945]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
Golgi apparatus [GO:0005794];
Golgi cisterna membrane [GO:0032580];
Golgi membrane [GO:0000139];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021]
Protein-protein interaction114246
Phylogenetic treeO60512
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      Yes - >3 <4 SD (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.3444908847073030.2936909552773640.411423931400728
AZA vs. DISU0.2425428417938270.3399318184234040.880262543573058
AZA vs. IL7-0.05035396236949810.7948026731602090.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.1054022834450810.6669173075506630.90101451354443
DISU vs. CD3-0.114949737849920.7518071832987350.827388587358191
DISU vs. IL7-0.3024079951424090.2321287279384660.615982564423275
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1342978119004060.6463168034462960.890761366973218
DMSO vs. AZA0.1221769519474240.4699363522579431
DMSO vs. CD3-0.2355419748155530.4619519795492240.573254248097946
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1226812047414190.6162919862318890.939959716278526
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1648650064793180.362580273790760.824864314404577
DMSO vs. SAHA-0.02126788503228140.9283743890867550.98310359878629
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.203823694007040.7435012755404990.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.09533756697546690.5656846361137820.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.3894520955788930.2264925189761830.354803755822906
SAHA vs. CD3-0.2619867838835330.458697812712040.570862667236803
SAHA vs. IL70.1536736159447840.5296193613957750.750279657762422
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.275468 0.0526442
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.685 1.356 1.206 1.104 1.489
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
210243_s_at 1.35 No upregulated in CD8+ cells

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00141 N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine approved, nutraceutical unknown unknown

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp160; precursor processed by 2187500
2541446
2542563
2649653
2829950
18565761
HIV-1 virus replication inhibited by expression of human gene 22082156

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00510 N-Glycan biosynthesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00514 Other types of O-glycan biosynthesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00515 Mannose type O-glycan biosynthesis - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00533 Glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis - keratan sulfate - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00601 Glycosphingolipid biosynthesis - lacto and neolacto series - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu