Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000125
UniProt IDQ8NEU8
Primary gene name(s)APPL2
Synonym gene name(s)DIP13B
Protein nameDCC-interacting protein 13-beta
Protein functionRequired for the regulation of cell proliferation in response to extracellular signals mediated by an early endosomal compartment. Links Rab5 to nuclear signal transduction. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15016378}.
Subcellular locationEarly endosome membrane {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15016378};
Peripheral membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15016378}. Nucleus {ECO:0000269|PubMed:15016378}. Note=Early endosomal membrane-bound and nuclear. Translocated into the nucleus upon release from endosomal membranes following internalization of EGF.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q8NEU8
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
cell cycle [GO:0007049];
cell proliferation [GO:0008283];
signal transduction [GO:0007165]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
unknown
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
cytoplasm [GO:0005737];
early endosome membrane [GO:0031901];
endosome membrane [GO:0010008];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
nucleus [GO:0005634]
Protein-protein interaction120495
Phylogenetic treeQ8NEU8
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD3-0.9396248876907520.004505417471955650.0133176710378687
AZA vs. DISU0.1618622378029030.5237854060162760.94090051481386
AZA vs. IL7-0.3580572264938360.06445482778908960.727721195604172
AZA vs. SAHA0.1484418281844720.543835069117590.844956692628174
DISU vs. CD31.088094488440460.003035621921479660.0106639396048437
DISU vs. IL7-0.5286946545120850.03723126564553520.253162530269032
DISU vs. SAHA-0.01213025500867440.9668694687039030.992713996315019
DMSO vs. AZA0.0282159290535350.8671248457909941
DMSO vs. CD30.9533958651699540.003178736662436840.00934758302159107
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1362225309720210.5783340900059460.932467317571925
DMSO vs. IL7-0.3787132316063950.03656896846862390.392368113640217
DMSO vs. SAHA0.1142249996337740.6287760720547730.878980074384332
HIV vs. Mock in Activation-0.02021582003109930.9741463411874750.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency0.02197065250885250.8947499911523950.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD30.5894483803677150.06808602736868260.140545150715989
SAHA vs. CD31.062703526297180.002954247639915920.00908396489155946
SAHA vs. IL70.5023674665704680.04013603440856820.157966209575654
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.459277 0.00132191
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

PDB Accession Method Resolution Chain Structure Preview
4H8S X-ray 3.5Å A/B/C/D=2-384.
5C5B X-ray 2.9Å B/D=1-375.

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu