Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000040
UniProt IDQ13444
Primary gene name(s)ADAM15
Synonym gene name(s)MDC15
Protein nameDisintegrin and metalloproteinase domain-containing protein 15
Protein functionActive metalloproteinase with gelatinolytic and collagenolytic activity. Plays a role in the wound healing process. Mediates both heterotypic intraepithelial cell/T-cell interactions and homotypic T-cell aggregation. Inhibits beta-1 integrin-mediated cell adhesion and migration of airway smooth muscle cells. Suppresses cell motility on or towards fibronectin possibly by driving alpha-v/beta-1 integrin, ITAGV-ITGB1 cell surface expression via ERK1/2 inactivation. Cleaves E-cadherin in response to growth factor deprivation. Plays a role in glomerular cell migration. Plays a role in pathological neovascularization. May play a role in cartilage remodeling. May be proteolytically processed, during sperm epididymal maturation and the acrosome reaction. May play a role in sperm-egg binding through its disintegrin domain. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12091380, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15358598, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15818704, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17416588, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17575078, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18387333, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18434311}.
Subcellular locationEndomembrane system {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12243749};
Single-pass type I membrane protein {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12243749}. Cell junction, adherens junction {ECO:0000269|PubMed:12243749}. Cell projection, cilium, flagellum {ECO:0000250}. Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle, acrosome {ECO:0000250}. Note=The majority of the protein is localized in a perinuclear compartment which may correspond to the trans-Golgi network or the late endosome. The pro-protein is the major detectable form on the cell surface, whereas the majority of the protein in the cell is processed, By similarity. {ECO:0000250}.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: Q13444
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
angiogenesis [GO:0001525];
cardiac epithelial to mesenchymal transition [GO:0060317];
cell-matrix adhesion [GO:0007160];
collagen catabolic process [GO:0030574];
extracellular matrix disassembly [GO:0022617];
innate immune response [GO:0045087];
integrin-mediated signaling pathway [GO:0007229];
male gonad development [GO:0008584];
negative regulation of cell growth [GO:0030308];
negative regulation of cell-matrix adhesion [GO:0001953];
negative regulation of cell migration [GO:0030336];
negative regulation of receptor binding [GO:1900121];
protein kinase C signaling [GO:0070528];
tissue regeneration [GO:0042246]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
integrin binding [GO:0005178];
metalloendopeptidase activity [GO:0004222];
metallopeptidase activity [GO:0008237];
SH3 domain binding [GO:0017124];
zinc ion binding [GO:0008270]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
acrosomal vesicle [GO:0001669];
adherens junction [GO:0005912];
cell projection [GO:0042995];
cell surface [GO:0009986];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
integral component of membrane [GO:0016021];
plasma membrane [GO:0005886]
Protein-protein interaction114287
Phylogenetic treeQ13444
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD31.270923005662380.0005477138165427280.00215314101276265
AZA vs. DISU0.002642484851481760.9917267936293990.99915049372875
AZA vs. IL70.2380800893780580.2222405518825390.989265982093417
AZA vs. SAHA0.9171290138995010.007295134514626270.0794558220184078
DISU vs. CD3-1.282134655875180.0006334644497436590.00278679778569867
DISU vs. IL70.2264734579161360.3718510742901720.744937534209215
DISU vs. SAHA0.9171923221835080.005818490218383880.0718774312141503
DMSO vs. AZA0.05985175895374820.7261940084029471
DMSO vs. CD3-1.227310895891110.0007242074716085070.00257924008505488
DMSO vs. DISU0.05409188088431020.8257667058427820.980715915915416
DMSO vs. IL70.186576841796770.3063641353352510.788338514346039
DMSO vs. SAHA0.8533919888558970.01199703314804760.101406217932824
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.187852057259960.8087257885334780.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1108000253488320.5106086018154460.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-1.027012707840090.00518621953869780.0172826449269779
SAHA vs. CD3-0.377422054627290.4204902036314060.535106105454192
SAHA vs. IL70.6769808213333230.05131589724298180.187705856598085
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change unknown
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK 0.105881 0.714392
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

not found

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

HIV Partner Interaction Type PubMed
HIV-1 virus replication enhanced by expression of human gene 24725932

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
not found
Menu