Detailed entry information

Protein Information (annotations from UniProt)

Database IDHIV0000007
UniProt IDP80404
Primary gene name(s)ABAT
Synonym gene name(s)GABAT
Protein name4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase, mitochondrial
Protein functionCatalyzes the conversion of gamma-aminobutyrate and L-beta-aminoisobutyrate to succinate semialdehyde and methylmalonate semialdehyde, respectively. Can also convert delta-aminovalerate and beta-alanine.
Subcellular locationMitochondrion matrix.
ECO codeClick here for more information.
Amino acid sequence
FASTA format: P80404
Gene Ontology
(Biological Process)
Complete annatation
aging [GO:0007568];
behavioral response to cocaine [GO:0048148];
cerebellum development [GO:0021549];
copulation [GO:0007620];
exploration behavior [GO:0035640];
gamma-aminobutyric acid biosynthetic process [GO:0009449];
gamma-aminobutyric acid catabolic process [GO:0009450];
locomotory behavior [GO:0007626];
negative regulation of blood pressure [GO:0045776];
negative regulation of dopamine secretion [GO:0033602];
negative regulation of gamma-aminobutyric acid secretion [GO:0014053];
negative regulation of platelet aggregation [GO:0090331];
neurotransmitter catabolic process [GO:0042135];
positive regulation of aspartate secretion [GO:1904450];
positive regulation of dopamine metabolic process [GO:0045964];
positive regulation of heat generation [GO:0031652];
positive regulation of inhibitory postsynaptic potential [GO:0097151];
positive regulation of insulin secretion [GO:0032024];
positive regulation of prolactin secretion [GO:1902722];
positive regulation of uterine smooth muscle contraction [GO:0070474];
response to drug [GO:0042493];
response to ethanol [GO:0045471];
response to hypoxia [GO:0001666];
response to iron ion [GO:0010039];
response to nicotine [GO:0035094]
Gene Ontology
(Molecular Function)
Complete annatation
(S-3-amino-2-methylpropionate transaminase activity [GO:0047298];
4-aminobutyrate transaminase activity [GO:0003867];
iron-sulfur cluster binding [GO:0051536];
metal ion binding [GO:0046872];
protein homodimerization activity [GO:0042803];
pyridoxal phosphate binding [GO:0030170];
succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase binding [GO:0032145]
Gene Ontology
(Cellular Component)
Complete annatation
4-aminobutyrate transaminase complex [GO:0032144];
extracellular exosome [GO:0070062];
mitochondrial matrix [GO:0005759];
mitochondrion [GO:0005739];
neuron projection [GO:0043005]
Protein-protein interaction106536
Phylogenetic treeP80404
HIV replication factor status Zhou et al., Cell. Host. Microbe., 2008
      unknown
Brass et al., Science, 2008
      unknown
Smith et al., J. Immunol, 2010
      unknown
Interferon-stimulated
gene status
Lu et al., J. Virol., 2011
      Folds changes 8h: unknown; Folds changes 16h: unknown; Tested: unknown;
Schoggins JW and Rice CM, Curr. Opin. Virol., 2011
      Targeted viruses: unknown
      Viral life cycle: unknown
      Mechanism related to antiviral activity: unknown
Anti-viral restriction factor Liu et al., Retrovirology, 2011
      unknown (Triplicates)

Gene Expression Profile       top

            Up-regulated;            Down-regulated

For brief introduction to each study, please go to the help page.

Gene expression during HIV latency

(1). Mohammadi et al., PLoS Pathog., 2014

Differentially expressed transcripts (Pairwise) during latency and subsequent viral reactivation using several agents - Primary CD4+ T-cell based model


DMSO: Dimethyl suloxyde (negative control) - 0.0033% final
SAHA: Vorinostat (Histone deacetylase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
CD3: TCR Stimulation by IL-2+ antiCD3/anti-CD28 antibodies
IL7: Interleukin-7 based stimulation
DISU: Disulfiram (alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor) - 0.5 μM
AZA: 5-azacytidine (AZA; DNA methylation inhibitor) - 1 μM
Experimental Condition Log2 Fold Change P value Adjusted P value
AZA vs. CD30.0002739300932946490.9993351630932880.999467788861449
AZA vs. DISU0.1914981515231560.4808590928555660.931377782001655
AZA vs. IL7-0.1089697224269570.5772670722625910.999311006273513
AZA vs. SAHA0.05799242375617140.8139883663272020.95304910158264
DISU vs. CD30.1752713242595290.6316309033504530.737689430496225
DISU vs. IL7-0.3094164915822060.2692868814013730.655923638054301
DISU vs. SAHA-0.1312785483063890.6554345934493550.893860714675163
DMSO vs. AZA0.04047274312096640.8130709932922621
DMSO vs. CD30.02503745056714610.9378262538445590.956751710853138
DMSO vs. DISU-0.1539829376967460.5748221354662880.931469777531738
DMSO vs. IL7-0.1417996907673410.4382100018439910.861504405033669
DMSO vs. SAHA0.01159516937992490.9611538441333950.991219333670006
HIV vs. Mock in Activation0.6537536972596360.3008993824198780.999983755607037
HIV vs. Mock in Latency-0.1444404362381980.391033481291120.999834320637052
IL7 vs. CD3-0.1018519108590180.7523453250959860.835243506310068
SAHA vs. CD30.03198233574998640.9280855531409420.949894681189487
SAHA vs. IL70.1631869149936360.5074198922054070.73348429665182
(2). Iglesias-Ussel et al., J. Virol., 2013

Up and Downregulated transcripts during Latency (Latently infected CD4+ T cells vs Uninfected)- Primary CD4+Tcell based model
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Gene expression during HIV infection and replication

(1). Imbeault et al., PloS Pathog., 2012

Transcriptomic profiling of HIV-1 infected CD4+ T cells - Primary CD4+ T cells
Experiment type Log2 Fold Change P Value Adjusted P Value
Infected vs. Mock unknown unknown unknown
Infected vs. Bystander unknown unknown unknown
(2). Lefebvre et al., J. Virol., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)
Log2 Fold Change 1.715953041
(3). Li et al., J. Immunol., 2013

Lymphatic tissue
Acute Fold Change Acute P Value Asymt Fold Change Asypt P Value AIDS Fold Change AIDS P Value
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(4). Chang et al., MBio., 2011

Transcriptome analysis of T-cell line (Sup T1)

Derived from Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015 cross validation
Up-regulated (True) TRUE
(5). Sherrill-Mix et al., BMC Retrovirol., 2015

Deep RNA-seq analysis of primary human T cell infected with low passage HIV isolate HIV89.6 - Primary CD4+ T cell based
Test Status Log2 Fold Change P Value
OK -0.625698 0.000305467
(6). Rotger et al., PLoS Pathog., 2010

Genome-wide mRNA expression of CD4+ T cells from HIV-infected patient
(Genes differentially expressed (at adjusted p<0.01) according to the empirical Bayes approach)
Log2 Fold Change P Value
unknown unknown

Proteomic/Transcriptomics studies indicating differentially expressed genes mediated by HIV

(1). Greenwood et al., Elife, 2016

Activated (CD3/CD28) Primary human CD4+ T cells infected with pNL4-3-dE-EGFP. The table shows the complete (unfiltered) TMT (tandem mass tag)-based proteomic time course dataset
6 h 24 h 48 h 72 h RTi
0.989 1.051 1.437 1.601 1.249
(2). Navare et al., Virology, 2012

SUP-T1 cell line
FC-4hpi P-value FC-8hpi P-value FC-20hpi P-value Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown unknown
(3). Hyrcza et al., J. Virolo., 2007

Primary human CD4+ and CD8+ T Cells
Affymetrix Prob ID Fold Change In CD8? Category
unknown unknown unknown unknown

Protein Overview       top

Drug-protein Interaction       (annotations from DrugBank)      top

Drugbank ID Drug Name Drug Status Pharmacological Action Drug Action
DB00313 Valproic Acid approved, investigational yes inhibitor
DB01080 Vigabatrin approved yes inhibitor
DB00114 Pyridoxal Phosphate nutraceutical unknown inhibitor
DB00119 Pyruvic acid approved, nutraceutical unknown inhibitor
DB01699 (4e)-4-Aminohex-4-Enoic Acid experimental unknown unknown
DB04235 4-Amino Hexanoic Acid experimental unknown unknown
DB00142 L-Glutamic Acid nutraceutical unknown unknown
DB00160 L-Alanine approved, nutraceutical unknown inhibitor
DB00780 Phenelzine approved unknown inhibitor

Protein Secondary Structure       (annotations from PDB)      top

not found

HIV-1 Interaction       (annotations from NCBI HIV-1 Interaction Database)      top

not found

Metabolic/Signalling Pathway       (annotations from KEGG database)      top

Pathway Accession Number Description
hsa00250 Alanine# aspartate and glutamate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00280 Valine# leucine and isoleucine degradation - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00410 beta-Alanine metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00640 Propanoate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa00650 Butanoate metabolism - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa01100 Metabolic pathways - Homo sapiens (human)
hsa04727 GABAergic synapse - Homo sapiens (human)
Menu